Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

Cpl Resources Plc, as Data Controller, is committed to protecting all personal and special categories of data held on you. This Data Protection Notice sets out the foundation on which all personal data that Cpl Resources plc and/or its subsidiary companies (the “Cpl Group”) collect from you, the “data subject”, or that you provide to us via several sources will be processed by us. We also want you to be clear as to what rights you can invoke to help you to protect your privacy. In this regard, it is important that you read this Data Protection Notice and understand our use of your personal data. Please note that we reserve the right to update this Data Protection Notice as required.

What do we use your personal data for?

Cpl will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. We collect your personal data for any of the following purposes:

 

Purpose: Recruitment Services

For data subjects who are candidates, we may use your personal data for the following activities:

  • Evaluate your data against client roles which Cpl may have that we determine may be suitable for you;
  •  With your permission, send your personal data to Cpl clients to assess your eligibility for client roles;
  • Submit your CV to apply online for jobs; and
  • Communicate with you about job opportunities, provide career guidance and support.

Lawful Basis for Processing: The processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller. Data subjects have given consent to the processing of their personal data.

 

Purpose: Cpl Client data (Client being organisation using Cpl recruitment services)

Personal data belonging to employees of CPL clients may be processed by us in order to provide the requested services.

Lawful Basis for Processing: Processing is necessary for the performance of contract. Data subjects have given consent to the processing of their personal data.

 

Purpose: Third Party Sharing

To allow us to conduct and carry out functions with third party service providers that enable us to deliver our services.

Lawful Basis for Processing: Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

 

Purpose: Marketing

Cpl will use your personal data to support you in your career guidance and communicate with you directly with useful information, advice, and support materials through email, messaging, or mobile/web notification.

Lawful Basis for Processing: Data subjects have given explicit consent to the processing.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share personal data with other parties (e.g. clients) in the course of our duties. When this is done, we adhere to the following principles:

  • The transfer is based on a legal obligation, the performance of a contract, or explicit consent.
  • Where data is transferred to another party, we ensure appropriate technical and organisational safeguards are used to protect your personal data.
  • Where we engage a third party to provide a service to us, we ensure the provider has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to process, store, and safeguard your personal data.

International Data Transfer

The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working in the Cpl Group, our affiliate companies, our clients, and the third parties as set out above. Your personal data is wholly stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Where your personal information is required to be sent outside the European Economic Area, we will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your personal information. In the event that we need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take the appropriate steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this Data Protection Notice.

How long do we retain your personal data?

Cpl will only collect your personal data for as long as it is required to provide the requested services and will delete/retain your personal data in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

Data breaches and how to make a notification

We take appropriate technical and organisational steps to safeguard your personal data and will notify the Data Protection Commission of data breaches where a risk is identified, not later than 72 hours from awareness.

When the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, Cpl will communicate to you in clear and plain language the personal data breach without undue delay.

Security of your personal data

We are committed to the protection of Personal Data submitted to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. While the Cpl Group takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. Cpl Croup Limited accepts no liability should this occur.

What are your rights?

Unless any restrictions apply, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data to exercise:

  • Right of confirmation
    You have the right to obtain from Cpl the confirmation as to whether or not personal data which concerns you is being processed.
  • Right of access
    You have the right to obtain from Cpl information about your personal data processes at any time and a copy of such information.
  • Right to rectification
    You have the right to obtain from Cpl the rectification of inaccurate personal data held on you.
  • Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)
    You have the right to request from Cpl the erasure of personal data held on you.
  • Right of restriction of processing
    You have the right to request from Cpl restriction of processing of personal data held on you. The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the stakeholder, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • Right to data portability
    You have the right to receive the personal data held on you, which was provided to Cpl, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Right to object
    You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data held on you.
  • Right to withdraw the consent
    You have the right to withdraw the consent at any time in some circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time

You may execute any of the above rights by contacting us by email to dataprivacy@cpl.com or in writing to:

Cpl Recruitment, 8-34 Percy Place, Dublin 4

Tel: +353 1 614 6000, Fax: +353 015 227 338

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee compliance with this policy. You may, at any time, contact our DPO directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection. All enquiries on data protection matters should be directed by email to: dataprivacy@cpl.com

Cookies

Cookies is a text file that is stored on your computer's hard drive relating to your viewing history of a website. If you return to that website, it can present tailored selections to you created upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally adjust the settings of your browser to avoid the acceptance of cookies. Cookies will not harm your system.

We use site tracking software to monitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites.

Security: These cookies allow us to securely access to your account

Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences like language choice and display of job search results

Analytics: In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits.

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site. For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site based on how popular they are with users. We track, for example

  • Page views
  • Popular times
  • Length of visit
  • Where visitors came from
  • Technical data about devices or browsers used to access the site

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at:Google: Safeguarding your data. You can also read Google’s full privacy policy.

Site features: We track which jobs you look at so we can show you similar roles.
Session: As you move through the site, various pieces of information need to be stored in order for the site to function properly. For example, if you perform a search for jobs, the search terms you use will be remembered so that you can change them later. If you log in, we will remember which account you logged in with.

Advertising: We use data collected via cookies to help us to understand our advertising audience and design online advertising campaigns that reach only the people most likely to be interested. That includes using advertising to reach users who have taken, or not taken, a specific action on one of our websites.

Our websites are connected to a number of third-party services that can track usage of our site. We facilitate this connection in order to access better analytics data and design advertising campaigns that only reach interested users. This data is only ever shared anonymously, we do not share personal information with any third party via cookies. This data is shared with the following third-party companies:

  • Google
  • Bing
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Yahoo
  • Outbrain
  • Taboola
  • Snap Inc
  • Indeed
  • Smarketing Cloud

Changes to Data Protection Notice

Our Data Protection Notice may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

 

This privacy policy is effective from 23/09/19.